Les Fonts Baptismaux - Collégiale Saint-Martin - Brive-la-Gaillarde, France
31T E 384703 N 5001646
[EN] Baptismal font from the 12th century, completed in the 2nd half of the 19th century. [FR] Fonts baptismaux du 12e siècle, complétée dans la 2e moitié du 19e siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"12th century baptismal font completed in the 2nd half of the 19th century with a cover, a cupboard with holy oils and a statue of Saint John the Baptist. These additions are mentioned in the inventory of the church in 1887. They replaced woodwork reported to be in very poor condition in the 18th century.

Circular tank in local sandstone called Grammont sandstone, mounted on an equally circular base. The interior is cut into projections which no doubt made it possible to maintain a protective zinc plate. It is closed by a copper lid with eight shutters, four of which are mobile, surmounted by a cupboard with holy oils in the shape of a circular shrine and a coronation statue also in copper, representing Saint John the Baptist.

Eagle of Saint John, Lion of Saint Mark, Man of Saint Matthew, fluted, corded, scaled; Saint John the Baptist.
Symbols of the evangelists, grooves, cord and border of scales sculpted on the bowl; Copper statuette of Saint John the Baptist placed on the cupboard.
H=245; d=170; overall dimensions; tank: h = 65, d = 170; statue: h=67."