CN Tower - Toronto, Canada
17T E 630077 N 4833176
Toronto’s iconic CN Tower was the tallest free-standing structure in the world when it opened in 1976.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In celebration of the new millennium, Canada Post produced a special limited-edition book containing 68 postage stamps highlighting significant aspects of Canadian history and culture. For various reasons, the philatelic press refused to recognize these stamps as valid postal issues, so Canada Post re-issued the stamps as souvenir sheets over the course of several months beginning in late 1999. This particular stamp was part of a grouping of four noting Canadian engineering and technological marvels.

The CN Tower was built between 1973 and 1976 as a broadcast tower tall enough to prevent radio and television signals from being blocked by Toronto’s ever-expanding skyline. An observation deck and revolving restaurant were included making the CN Tower a top tourist destination as well.

For over 30 years, the CN Tower was tallest building in the world until surpassed by the Burj Khalifa in Dubai (completed in 2009). It’s still the tallest tower in North America. It has also been included as one of the ‘Seven Wonders of the Modern World’ by the American Society of Civil Engineers.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: 17-Mar-2000