Vietnam Women's Memorial maquette - St. Louis, MO
Miniature statue of the Women's Memorial in D.C.

Location of display: Chestnut St., Soldiers Memorial Museum, E section, St. Louis
Display a gift of Missouri Athletic Club Foundation for the Arts

Vietnam Women's Memorial
maquette, 1993

This limited-edition maquette of the Women's Vietnam Memorial was created by sculptor Glenna Goodacre while working on the full-scale sculpture, which was unveiled on Veterans Day 1993 at the Vietnam Veterans Memorial ("The Wall") on the National Mall in Washington, D.C. The sculpture depicting three uniformed women and a wounded soldier honors the contributions of women during the Vietnam War and joins a sculpture of three service men that was dedicated in 1984 at the site.

History of Mark:
"The sculpture by Glenna Goodacre is the single most important force in the design of the landscape setting. The composition of the sculpture involves the viewer in a series of successive views. The visitor is drawn by the composition to move around the sculpture and to determine a personal perception of the composition from many different points. This need to involve the viewer in a kinetic relationship to the statue led to the design of a terrace that, while being functionally adequate for viewing, would also provide space for seating." ~ Vietnam Women's Memorial Foundation