New Britain Museum of American Art - New Britain, CT
The New Britain Museum of American Art is located at 56 Lexington Street in New Britain, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The New Britain Museum of American Art is the first museum in the world dedicated solely to collecting American art. The collection features art from 300 years of American history. The museum began as the New Britain Institute, which was chartered in 1853. The blue plaque is located on the original building which was donated by Grace Judd Landers as a museum in 1934.

The newest museum addition, the Chase Family Building, opened in 2006. It features 15 galleries for the permanent collection and offers many special exhibits each year. The museum features a café with an outdoor patio, a gift shop and an outdoor sculpture park.

The permanent collection includes 8,300 paintings and works on paper, sculptures, photographs and illustrations by early American artists including: John Trumbull, John Singleton Copley, Charles Willson Peale, Gilbert Stuart. The Hudson River School is represented by: Thomas Cole, Thomas Doughty, Asher B. Durand, Fitz Hugh Lane, Martin Johnson Heade, John Kensett, Albert Bierstadt and Frederic Church. Also include are painting by Winslow Homer, Thomas Eakins, Mary Cassatt, John Singer Sargent, William Glackens, Georgia O'Keeffe, Norman Rockwell and many others.
Blue Plaque managing agency: National Register of Historic Places

Individual Recognized: New Britain Museum of American Art