Nr 3 Koninklijkpaleis - Amsterdam, NL
31U E 628792 N 5804126
The Royal Palace Amsterdam is located in the middle of the capital. The Palace is the official reception palace of King Willem-Alexander. State visits and other royal receptions take place here.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"Het Koninklijk Paleis Amsterdam (bekend als het Paleis op de Dam en soms nog als het Stadhuis op de Dam) is een paleis op de Dam in de binnenstad van Amsterdam. Het paleis is in gebruik door het Koninklijk Huis als ontvangstpaleis en wordt gebruikt voor tentoonstellingen.

Het werd tussen 1648 en 1665 gebouwd als stadhuis, naar ontwerp van architect Jacob van Campen, en ingewijd op 29 juli 1655. Het bouwwerk wordt gezien als Nederlands belangrijkste historische en culturele monument van de Gouden Eeuw. Het Paleis op de Dam is venster nummer 24 van de Canon van Amsterdam."

Eng
"The Royal Palace Amsterdam (known as the Palace on Dam Square and sometimes still as the Town Hall on Dam Square) is a palace on Dam Square in the center of Amsterdam. The palace is used by the Royal Family as a reception palace and is used for exhibitions.

It was built between 1648 and 1665 as a town hall, designed by architect Jacob van Campen, and inaugurated on July 29, 1655. The building is regarded as the most important Dutch historical and cultural monument of the Golden Age. The Palace on the Dam is window number 24 of the Canon of Amsterdam."

Rating: