Pratt House - Essex CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The main block of the house was built about 1732. The rear ell is believed to date to the mid-17th century, and was probably moved to this site in 1701, when the middle ell was built. The early builder was William Pratt, one of the first colonial proprietors of Essex. Six generations of his family resided in this house from 1701 to 1915, when it was converted into a tenement house.

In 1952 the house was given to the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, which in 1985 turned it over to the local historical society. The society offers thirty-minute tours from 1-4 every Friday, Saturday, and Sunday during the summer.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1701

Additional Dates of Construction:
1732 Main Block

Architectural Period/Style: Colonial

Architect (if known): Pratt,William

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985 One of Connecticut's oldest surviving buildings

Main Material of Construction: Wood

Private/Public Access: Private