Richard Salter Storrs Library - Longmeadow, MA
18T E 700157 N 4658391
The Georgian Colonial style Richard Salter Storrs Library is located at 693 Longmeadow Street in Longmeadow, MA

In 1907 Sarah Williams Storrs bequeathed her house, the Storrs House, and land to Longmeadow. She requested that a library association be formed to create a public library and that the association be named after her grandfather Pastor Richard Salter Storrs. Thus the Storrs House became a library.

By the late 1920s the library outgrew the Storrs House and the present Storrs Library was built in 1932. Funding for the library came from bequests from Oliver B. Colton and William Goldthwaite. The white brick building was designed by architects Smith & Bassette of Hartford and the general contractor was William J. Quinn. Additions were made to the library in 1957.

The library is 160' long by 100' wide with a hip roof. The shorter side faces Longmeadow Street and the entrance is in the center of the longer side. A set of steps leads up to a double door entrance with side windows and a transom window. The roof above the entrance is supported by a pair of Doric columns. Flanking to door are a pair of 4 by 6 double hung windows. Above the door are three dormer windows.

Projecting wings are on both sides of the entrance. The east wing has 4 by 6 double hung windows with green shutters and three dormer windows. The west wing has a lower roof and one bay with a matching window. The west end has a central chimney and two matching windows. The east end ends of has one bay and a matching window.

The side facing Longmeadow Street is symmetrical with a central entrance covered by a gable roof. Above is a circular window. On each side if the entrance are a pair of 4 by 6 double hung windows with green shutters that reach the ground.
Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options: