Kleinwasserkraftwerk Moos - Grellingen, BL, Switzerland
A small hydroelectric power plant at the river Birs near Grellingen, built in 1945.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The small hydroelectric plant Moos is located at the western end of Grellingen on the river Birs.

The power plant was commissioned in 1945 and renovated in 1998. It has an output of 880 kW, which corresponds to the electricity needs of about 1300 households. It has a Kaplan turbine with a diameter of 165 cm.

The power plant is owned by Alpiq. This is one of the major energy service providers in Switzerland. The company was formed in 2009 from the merger of EOS and Atel. It employs about 1250 people and operates in almost all European countries.

DE: Das Kleinwasserkraftwerk Moos befindet sich am westlichen Ende von Grellingen an der Birs.

Das Kraftwerk wurde 1945 in Betrieb genommenu und 1998 erneuert. Es hat eine Leistung von 880 kW, was etwa dem Strombedarf von rund 1300 Haushalten entspricht. Es besitzt eine Kaplan-Turbine mit einem Durchmesser von 165 cm.

Das Kraftwerk gehört der Alpiq. Das ist einer der grossen Energiedienstleiter der Schweiz. Die Firma entstand 2009 aus dem Zusammenschluss der EOS und Atel. Sie beschäftigt rund 1250 Mitarbeiter und ist in fast allen Ländern Europas tätig.
Operational: yes

Type of power station: Run-of-the-river