Sint-Andreaskerk - Velden, Netherlands
32U E 302782 N 5699745
The Andreaskerk is a neo-Gothic, three-aisled church with a lateral tower of four segments with a constricted spire in Velden, municipality of Venlo.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

The original church tower, dating from about 1300, was made of marl, the choir originally dates from 1509 and the aisles from 1857. The church was demolished in 1933, after which a new church was built by Jules Kayser, which was inaugurated a year later. was taken. Next to the church is a Sacred Heart statue (1930). In 1945 the tower was blown up and the rest of the church was badly damaged. In the next two years the church was restored to its former glory, but the tower was not rebuilt until 1955.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship