Christ, Prince of Peace Church - Ford City, PA
17T E 623802 N 4514090
Christ, Prince of Peace Church, originally called Saint Mary's Church, built in 1912 in Ford City, PA

Christ, Prince of Peace Roman Catholic Church is located on the corner of 4th Avenue and 8th Street in Ford City, Pennsylvania. The church was built in 1912 and was originally called Saint Mary's Church. At some point the parish was renamed Christ, Prince of Peace. It is now a partner parish with Saint Lawrence Church in the nearby town of Cadogan.

The church is built in the neo-gothic style, with two tall steeples. The interior has been well-maintained and includes many beautiful stained glass windows depicting Christ, the Blessed Virgin Mary, and the saints. The original high altar, side altars, and communion rail are all still intact. The church currently has one Sunday Mass and four Masses during the week.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship