This Gateway to Kansas -- Kansas City, KS
15S E 359939 N 4330863
The Kansas Historical Marker "This Gateway to Kansas" in the Riverview District shortly after crossing the Kansas river into Kansas
Location: Kansas, United States

This Kansas historical marker is located very close to the Kansas River as you proceed westward into Kansas City KS. The marker is located along Minnesota Avenue at the Children's Campus of Kansas City museum.
Marker Name: This Gateway to Kansas

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
Where the Kaw River joins the mighty Missouri in its sweep eastward, has witnessed many events of historical significance to this area, among them:

1804. Lewis and Clark, on their epic exploring trip assaying the new Louisiana Purchase, camped 3 days 4 blocks east.

1809. Louis Bartholet built a cabin 3 blocks south - first white settler.

1843. The Wyandotte Indians came from Ohio and purchased land from the Delaware tribe. The Wyandottes established a ferry on the Kaw 3 blocks east; their council house, school, and jail 1 block northeast; and Huron Indian cemetery 2 blocks west.

1855. First court house and post office 3 blocks northeast.

1859. Wyandotte Constitutional Convention drafted the Kansas State Constitution in session at Lipman's Hall, 5 blocks northeast.

Approved by Kansas State Historical Society 1965

Marker Location: Wyandotte