Church of San Giovanni (Saint John) - Monopoli, Italy
The current church was built in 1707 on the same site as previous churches.
Location: Puglia, Italy

"Walking slowly through the cobbled streets of the centre, we come to Largo San Giovanni. Here is the ancient church of San Giovanni, another place that bears the mark of the Hospitallers of Jerusalem (the military and religious order of St John of Jerusalem, later renamed the Knights of Rhodes and then the Knights of Malta). It was built on the site of a 15th-century construction and rebuilt in 1707 by Brother Domenico Recco, a Commander of the Order of the Knights of Malta. Over time it was deprived of all its works, but the Maltese cross located above the building's portal still recalls its glorious past.

The famous Knights Templar were very active in Apulia and usually stayed in churches, cathedrals or farms. Their history is very fascinating and troubled, and over the centuries has inspired legends, books and films. The chivalrous order of monks-fighters was born in the Holy Land around 1119 to protect pilgrims. It saw its power and wealth grow until it was declared heretical. The Holy Inquisition began a harsh persecution of its members and finally the Order was dissolved in 1312 with the bull "Vox Clamantis In Excelso" by Pope Clement V. However, not all of them were lost. Various traces have been found that can be traced back to the 'Poor Knights of Christ and the Temple of Solomon', such as concealed symbols and others that are more easily visible. They seem to have left signs of their presence in the town of Monopoli too, such as the Patente crosses inside some rock churches and crypts..."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship