Senda Mágica - Arroyomolinos, Madrid, España
30T E 422659 N 4457500
Anillo de árbol y panel explicativo dendrocronología // Tree ring and dendrochronology explanatory panel
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

[ES] La Senda Mágica es un recorrido de aproximadamente 1,5km en el que nos vamos encontrando gnomos, hadas y duendes junto con didácticos paneles explicativos.

Esta ruta tiene como objetivo último concienciar a los más pequeños sobre cómo cuidar la naturaleza y nuestro entorno, y la importancia de hacerlo.

En uno de los puntos de la ruta está este anillo de un árbol que vivió 130 años. Están señalados sucesos importantes en la vida del árbol, como la herida causada por un insecto perforador, y también sucesos históricos de esa etapa, como la Guerra Civil Española.

[EN] La Senda Mágica, (The Magic Path), is a route of approximately 1.5 km along which we find gnomes, fairies and goblins together with didactic explanatory panels.

The ultimate goal of this route is to raise awareness among the little ones about how to take care of nature and our environment, and the importance of doing so.

At one of the points on the route is this ring of a tree that lived 130 years. Important events in the life of the tree are indicated, such as the wound caused by a perforated insect, and also historical events of that stage, such as the Spanish Civil War.

Location Name and/or Address:
Senda Mágica