Iglesia de San Miguel Arcángel - Villavendimio, Zamora, España
Iglesia de San Miguel Arcángel, cerraday tapiada su puerta.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

Iglesia de San Miguel Arcángel, erigida en el siglo xviii, de cuyo exterior destaca su inacabada torre campanario. En el interior alberga un retablo mayor barroco con cinco notables tallas de la escuela toresana y una interesante sillería renacentista en el coro, del siglo xvi, procedente del Monasterio de la Santa Espina y el órgano.

Camino de Toro se van pasando pueblos, muchos de ellos muy pequeños, pero con Iglesias de interés que nos recuerdan un pasado importante como es el caso de Villavendimio con la Iglesia de San Miguel Arcángel, cerrada y tapiada su puerta.

Church of San Miguel Arcángel, erected in the 18th century, from whose exterior its unfinished bell tower stands out. Inside, it houses a Baroque main altarpiece with five notable carvings from the Toresan school and interesting Renaissance stalls in the choir, from the 16th century, from the Monastery of Santa Espina and the organ.

On the way to Toro, you pass through towns, many of them very small, but with churches of interest that remind us of an important past, such as Villavendimio with the Church of San Miguel Arcángel, its door closed and bricked up.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Unrestored ruin