Chapin National Bank Building - Springfield, MA
18T E 698909 N 4664185
The Classical Revival style Chapin National Bank is located at 1675-1677 Main Street on the northeast corner of Lyman Street in Springfield, MA.

The frieze along the roof line of the Chapin National Bank Building is one if it's most characteristic features. It consists of an alternating series of circles and sets of three Doric columns. The column part of the frieze extend to under the eaves of the roof and down below the circles of the frieze.

The Chapin National Bank was built in 1917 in the Classical Revival style designed by the architectural firm of Mowbray and Uffinger. The Chapin Bank bank was founded in 1872 by Chester Chapin, the President of the Boston and Albany Railroad from 1868 to 1878 and U.S. Representative from Massachusetts. It became a national bank in 1878. The bank closed during the 1930's. Currently is the home of commercial businesses such as a restaurants, real estate agents and a signs and banner store.

The two story cast stone building has entrances on Main Street. The building has storefronts on the lower level facing Main Street and six rectangular windows on the second and third level. The Lyman Street side features four Doric columns flanked by a pair of Doric piasters. There is a single entrance on this side the northeast part of the building.

The Chapin National Bank Building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.
Artist: Mowbray and Uffinger