FIRST -- Women to receive military rank in the British Empire -- Regina SK CAN
13U E 527163 N 5586834
Beginning in 1904, Canadian nurses who served in the Canadian Army medical Corps as Nursing Sisters became the first women in the British Empire to receive a military rank
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The separate statue honoring World War I Canadian nurses stands at the Saskatchewan War Memorial, which honors Canadians from Saskatchewan who died in while serving Canada in the various 20th and 21st century wars.

The monument text reads as follows:

"MILITARY NURSES OF CANADA MEMORIAL

[Front]
Ypres
Festubert and Givenchy
St/ Eloi Craters
Mount Sorrell
Somme
Vimy Ridge
Scarpe
Hill 70
Passchendaele
Amiens
Arras
Canal di Nord and Cambrai
Valenciennes

We recognize and honour the nurses in uniform who have served in the many theaters of war."

Below the monument text, an official Canadian Historic Sites plaque was added in 2017. This marker reads as follows:

"[CNHS Historical plaque]

MILITARY NURSES OF CANADA

Thousands of Canadian nurses have provide skilled and compassionate care to the sick and wounded in battle since 1885. In 1904, professional nurses entered the Canadian Army Medical Corps as Nursing Sisters. They were the first women of the British Empire to receive military rank. During the First and Second World Wars, they worked in difficult conditions and under fire. Hundreds were decorated for their service. Dozens died from direct enemy action. As Nursing Officers, they helped improve healthcare in Canada’s overseas conflicts, led the way for women in the armed forces, and enhanced nursing as a respected profession.

LES INFIRMIERES MILITAIRES DU CANADA

Des milliers d’informieres canadiennes Des milliers d'infirmières canadiennes soignent malades et aux blessés au combat avec savoir et compassion depuis 1885. En 1904, des infirmières professionnelles se joignent au Corps medical de l'Armée canadienne et sont les premières femmes a obtenir un grade militaire dans l'Empire britannique. Lors de Guerres mondiales, elles ouvrent dans des conditions difficiles, soubent sous le tirs. Des centaines sont décorés pour leur service. Des dizaines perdent la vie au front. En tant qu'officieres, elles ameliorent les soins prodigues dans les conflits outre-mer du Canada, ouvert la voie aux femmes dans l’armée et font fait de la profession infirmière une profession respectévaloir leur profession.

[emblem]"
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group