Lansdowne Christian Church-Hull Memorial - Halethorpe MD
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Lansdowne Christian Church-Hull Memorial-This church is a monument to one Civil Wary veteran’s love for his comrades. Charles W. Hull and his wife, Mary A. Hull, gave the land and the building as a memorial to the men who fought to preserve the Union. The deed stipulated that a memorial service, Grand Army Day, be held in the church on the second week-end each May. Grand Army Day is still celebrated here.

The first such service was held on May 14, 1905. Five months later, at another ceremony, the Grand Army of the Republic (G.A.R.), the leading Union veterans; organization, presented three stained glass windows to the congregation. Gen. Richard N. Bowerman, Commander of the Department of Maryland, G.A.R., contributed a stained glass window depicting the likeness of the G.A.R. membership badge (left). This window can be seen above the church altar. At the rear of the building are two other stained glass windows, one dedicated to Dushane Post 3, G.A.R. (a gift of the post, far left), and the second dedicated to Dushane Corps 3 of the Woman’s Relief Corps (a gift of the corps, right).

On Grand Army Days early in the 20 century, veterans arrived from Baltimore on the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad and paraded through the streets to the church. After the service, the church ladies served dinner, and then the old soldiers gathered in the picnic grove for an evening of shared stories and remembrances. In 1977, the church was listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Terrain Rating: