Chapelle du Calvaire des Marins - Saint-Valery-sur-Somme, France
31U E 402801 N 5560198
[EN] Small chapel next to the Calvary of the sailors, dedicated to Our Lady of the Rocks, secular patroness of Courtgain. [FR] Petite chapelle à côté du calvaire des marins, dédiée à Notre-Dame des Roches, patronne séculaire du Courtgain.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

" This Chapel is located on the site of the one which was demolished in 1915. It is located next to the Calvary of the Sailors of Saint-Valéry-sur-Somme.

It was built by Mr Minotte in gratitude to Notre-Dame des Roches, secular patroness of the Courtgain. (party on August 29)

It was solemnly blessed on July 9, 1933. It was at this time that Mr Minotte restored the honor of the blessing of the sea."

Photo goes Here

" Cette Chapelle est située sur l'emplacement de celle qui fût démolie en 1915. Elle est située à côté du calvaire des Marins de Saint-Valéry-sur-Somme.

Elle fût édifiée par Mr Minotte en remerciement à Notre-Dame des Roches, patronne séculaire du Courtgain. (fête le 29 août)

Elle fût bénie solennellement le 9 juillet 1933. C'est à cette époque que Mr Minotte remit en honneur, la bénédiction de la mer."