South School - Shutesbury, MA
18T E 711213 N 4699558
The former South School, a.k.a. District 8, Moses S. Bartlett School, is located at 6 Schoolhouse Road in Shutesbury, MA.

The former South School was built ca. 1830. It's a 1½ story high side gable structure with it's rustic wood door entrance on the east corner of the south side of the building. The in addition to the door there are two 3 by 4 double hung windows on the south side.

The west gable end faces Schoolhouse Road. It has a pair of 3 by 4 double hung windows and a square attic opening bricked in by the chimney. The north facing back has pair of 3 by 4 double hung windows each has one green shutter facing each other. The east side has an attic opening. What was once a shed at the back of the building is in shambles.

In 1939 the Town of Shutesbury sold the South School for $200 to Edward S. Puffer. It changes hands to Edward F. Pensivy in 1955, He gave the property to the Sirius Community, an educational center
for ecological and spiritual living, in 1993. The Sirius Community is using the South School for storage.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1830