Eglise protestante réformée, Châteauroux, France
31T E 400484 N 5185185
[FR] Eglise réformée dans une petite rue de Châteauroux [EN] Reformed church in a small street in Châteauroux
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] A la Renaissance, les idées humanistes de la Réforme protestante sont diffusées dans la région sous la protection de la duchesse du Berry Marguerite de Valois-Angoulême, sœur ainée du roi François Ier. Bourges, cité universitaire, accueille les premières prédications luthériennes, et le réformateur Jean Calvin y étudie entre 1929 et 1930. Les premiers temples apparaissent à Bourges, Aubigny (1556) Sancerre, Saint-Amand, La Châtre (1559).

Les Guerres de Religion, marquées par les exaction du gouverneur du Berry, le catholique Claude de La Châtre de La Maisonfort, sont apaisée par l'Édit de Nantes, signée par le roi Henri IV, petit-fils de Marguerite d'Angoulême et longtemps protestant. l’Édit accorde deux places fortes aux Huguenots, Sancerre et Argenton. En 1619, Louis II de Bourbon-Condé, dit « le Grand Condé », né protestant et converti au catholicisme, est nommé gouverneur du Berry. Il entame une persécution des protestants.

En 1867, pendant le Second Empire, les protestants de Châteauroux obtiennent l'autorisation officielle de célébrer un culte public, ce qu'ils font en louant une salle. Après la Guerre franco-allemande de 1870 et la perte de l'Alsace-Lorraine, de nombreux réfugiés luthériens s'installent à Châteauroux. En 1873, Pierre Clérault, capitaine à la retraite, lègue un fond pour élever un temple. Le 10 juin 1874, un décret permet à la communauté d'acquérir une maison rue Saint-Jacques (aujourd’hui, rue Thabaud Boislareine), complété par deux autres maisons limitrophes en 1877 pour le presbytère. Le temple est édifié sur les plans d'Alfred Dauvergne, architecte départemental de l'Indre

[EN] During the Renaissance, the humanist ideas of the Protestant Reformation were spread in the region under the protection of the Duchess of Berry, Marguerite de Valois-Angoulême, older sister of King François I. Bourges, a university town, welcomed the first Lutheran preachings, and the reformer Jean Calvin studied there between 1929 and 1930. The first temples appeared in Bourges, Aubigny (1556), Sancerre, Saint-Amand, La Châtre (1559).

The Wars of Religion, marked by the exactions of the governor of Berry, the Catholic Claude de La Châtre de La Maisonfort, were appeased by the Edict of Nantes, signed by King Henri IV, grandson of Marguerite d'Angoulême and long time Protestant. The Edict granted two strongholds to the Huguenots, Sancerre and Argenton. In 1619, Louis II de Bourbon-Condé, known as "le Grand Condé", born a Protestant and converted to Catholicism, was appointed governor of Berry. He started a persecution of the Protestants.

In 1867, during the Second Empire, the Protestants of Châteauroux obtained the official authorization to celebrate a public worship, which they did by renting a room. After the Franco-German War of 1870 and the loss of Alsace-Lorraine, many Lutheran refugees settled in Châteauroux. In 1873, Pierre Clérault, a retired captain, bequeathed a fund to build a temple. On June 10, 1874, a decree allowed the community to acquire a house on rue Saint-Jacques (today, rue Thabaud Boislareine), completed by two other adjacent houses in 1877 for the presbytery. The temple was built according to the plans of Alfred Dauvergne, the departmental architect of Indre.

Source : (visit link)
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Eglise protestante réformée