Harbinger of Spring Sprite - Greenville, IL
16S E 290713 N 4307576
Statue that draws your attention, but you are not sure why as you stare and absorb. Title seems to be in question.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of statue: Bond County
Location of statue: 2nd St. side courthouse lawn, Greenville
Date Statue erected: 1980
Sculptor: Ken RydenCommissioned by Greenville Women's Club

When I first viewed this statue, I thought of sprite of spring. I wrote to both the Bond County Historical Society and to the artist, Ken Ryden. here is there responses.

First Ken Rydens:
The Title is History’s Harbinger. It has to do with ongoing history in the making and a reminiscent view of time past, present and future. Small towns have played a big part in making history.
I hope you have gotten something from the sculpture.
Take care,
Ken Ryden

Response from the Bond County Historical Society:
I do know! I remember when that statue was placed on the lawn. It was made by Ken Ryden, who was the chair of the Greenville College art department at the time, and a prominent sculptor. He now has his own studio (and may still teach for Anderson University) in Anderson, Indiana. He does have his own website (or did a couple years ago). I believe it was the Greenville Women's Club who commissioned Ken to make the statue, "Harbinger of Spring" (it is supposed to be a non-sexual sprite type being, representing spring). They placed it on the lawn in the middle of a rose garden at the time (now replaced by other flowers). The GWC has been in charge of the courthouse lawn beautification for many years, so this might have been part of that. You can confirm this with Lucille Ireland, as I think she would have been in the GWC at the time, and even if not, she would probably know about the GWC's involvement. It might possibly have been another women's group, but I am pretty sure it was the GWC who commissioned the statue. By all means, pass this info on.
Kathy

I checked and his website is Ryan Arts . He is actually in Yorktown, Indiana; which is near Anderson. Hope this helps.

Time Period: Modern

Epic Type: Mythical