Highway 20 Bridge - Allanburg, ON
Small bridge on the former Kings Highway
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Pony Truss style bridge is located in Allanburg, Ontario, just west of the Welland Canal. This was built in in 1934 as part of Kings Highway 20, as highway built to deviate traffic from Highway 8. However the QEW gradually overtook the highway and this bridge and most of the highway was downgraded to the authority of the Niagara Region.

The bridge was built by the Hamilton Bridge Company and is approximately 77' long. The bridge has green trusses and is one of only a handful left in the region. The bridge crosses over a man made canal used by Ontario Hydro.

Underneath appear to be nets, perhaps used to prevent parts of the bridge falling into the canal and damaging the Hydro dams downstream.

Length of Span:

www: