The Moyie River and Moyie Dam - Boundary County, ID
11U E 560553 N 5397455
[EN]This sign is at the east of the Moyie Canyon Bridge, telling travellers of the Moyie River and the hydro project. [FR]Ce panneau se trouve à l'est du pont du canyon Moyie, informant les voyageurs de la rivière Moyie et du projet hydroélectrique
Location: Idaho, United States

The Moyie River and Moyie Dam

Below is the Moyie River, passing through this canyon and flowing toward its confluence with the Kootenai River, approximately 1.5 miles downstream. The river flows south from Canada and at this location is flanked by narrow terraces and steep rocky slopes. Also visible is the Moyie River Hydroelectric Project, owned and operated by the City of Bonners Ferry for the benefit of its citizens. A diversion dam that spans the river and a powerhouse were the first concrete structures on the site and were built in 1921-22. Two additional powerhouses were completed in 1941 and 1982, and the 92-foot high concrete dam was completed in 1949.

Moyie Falls, just upstream from the powerhouses, can be be seen from a viewpoint on the entry road. Best viewing times are during the spring and early summer months, when natural river flows bypass the project and flow over the falls. When river flows are low, good viewing is also provided during daylight hours on weekends in June, July, and August, when the City bypasses flow around the project to enhance the visual experience. See above map for directions to a parking area located near the falls. A short walk to the viewpoint is required. NOTE: ROAD ACCESS NOT SUITABLE FOR LARGE RVs OR TRAILERS
From the plaque in the pullout

"The Moyie River is a 92-mile (148 km) long tributary of the Kootenai River (spelled Kootenay River in Canada) in the U.S. state of Idaho and the Canadian province of British Columbia. The Moyie River is part of the Columbia River basin, being a tributary of the Kootenay River, which is tributary to the Columbia River.

The Moyie River originates in southeast British Columbia. It flows northeast and east, collecting many headwater streams, before turning south and entering Moyie Lake. The river exits Moyie Lake to the south, flowing south and west by the village of Yahk, British Columbia, and Yahk Provincial Park before entering Idaho at Kingsgate, British Columbia, and Eastport, Idaho.

In Idaho, the Moyie River flows nearly due south, emptying into the Kootenai River near Moyie Springs, Idaho, several miles east of Bonners Ferry, Idaho. Near its mouth, the Moyie River tumbles over Moyie Falls. Near the falls is Moyie Dam, constructed in 1949. "