Second Congregational Church of Coventry - Coventry, CT
18T E 718006 N 4630716
The Greek Revival style Second Congregational Church of Coventry, United Church of Christ, is located at 1746 Boston Turnpike in Coventry, CT 06238-1160
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Second Congregational Church of Coventry was organized in 1745 in the North Coventry. The congregation built their first church ca. 1750. The present church is their third church. It was built in 1847 to a Greek Revival design by Edwin Finch. (visit link)

A set of steps leads up to a triple portico entrance.The pediment above the portico is supported by two fluted Ionic columns. On each side of the columns are a pair of Doric piasters. Above each blue door is a 4 by 4 pane double hung window.

Rising from the gable roof is a three stage steeple. The first two stags are square towers. The upper stage is a square belfry with louvered openings flanked by fluted Doric columns.

The sides of the church are four bays deep. The first bay has an auxiliary entrance at the first bay. On the east side is a pavilion entrance with a pair of 4 by 4 pane double hung windows above. On the west side a ramp leads up to the entrance and there is a single 4 by 4 pane double hung window above. The remaining bays each have a tall 4 by 10 pane double hung window.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship