1841 - Marian Column - Vsetín, Czech Republic
A chronogram on the pedestal of the Marian Column
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

The Marian Columns were built in Bohemia and Moravia often as commemorative columns, as a reminder of the tragic events, especially the wars and the plague epidemics.

The Marian Column, built at the end of the 17th century in the space of the square. The sculpture, restored and supplemented in 1841, consists of a two-part stepped pedestal with inscriptions and a circular column with a capital, crowned with a statue of the Virgin Mary.

The chronogram is located on the sandstone pedestal. The Roman numerals of chronogram are larger than the other letters and are glod color-coded from the rest of the text.

The chronogram:
AVe sanCta MarIa DeI genItrIX regIna CoeLI VIrtVtIs pLena VIrgo fortIs ora pro nobIs

The full Latin inscriptions:
Sancta Maria mater dei ora pro nobis peccatoribus nunc et in ho ra mortis nostrae amen.
Collectis illustrissimi acexcellentissimi domini francisci comitis de zerotin domini feudi wall. meseritsch etc, civium et comunitatis.
Statua haec fuit translata et renovata parocho et decano AE.R.D.Fran cisco Blecha, praefecto feudi D. Francisco Ruzitschka, consule D. Francisco Ziedek et consiliariis D. Francisco Zamorsky syndico D. Francisco Czibulz et D. Daniele Fran bittner

=========================================================

Mariánský sloup, vybudovaný na konci 17. století v prostoru námestí. Skulptura, opravená a doplnená roku 1841, sestává z dvoudílného odstupnovaného podstavce se sekanými nápisy a kruhového sloupu s hlavicí, korunovaného sochou Panny Marie.
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: AVe sanCta MarIa DeI genItrIX regIna CoeLI VIrtVtIs pLena VIrgo fortIs ora pro nobIs

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no