Paleochristian Baptistry Mosaics - Naples Cathedral - Naples, Italy
33T E 437537 N 4522677
There are several mosaics of biblical scenes lining the walls beneath the dome in the Baptistery of San Giovanni.
Location: Campania, Italy

The Baptistery of San Giovanni is a Paleochristian baptistery attached to the Santa Restituta church in Naples, Italy. It is the oldest surviving baptistery from medieval Europe. One enters this church from the nave of the Cathedral. A small fee (2€) is charged to visit the baptistry and its mosaics.

The baptistery is approximately 7 × 7 meters. The interior is octagonal with a domed roof.

Today, one enters the baptistery through a chapel behind the main apse in S. Restituta, the original palaeo-Christian church on the site where the Cathedral of Naples now stands, and was rebuilt and incorporated into the cathedral when it was built in the 13th century.

In the center of the dome roof is the Chi Rho symbol. The golden Chi Rho mosaic sits on a deep blue background and is surrounded by gold, blue, and white stars. The Chi Rho is flanked by the letters alpha and omega, in reference to Revelation 1:11. Above the Chi Rho is the hands of the Eternal Father (Dextera dei) clutching a jeweled laurel wreath wrapped in a golden ribbon.

Traditio Legis

In this scene, Jesus stands atop a blue orb and hands Saint Peter the scroll of law. Written on the scroll is Dominus Legem Dat, Latin for "the Lord gives the law". While the left side is badly damaged, it can be assumed that the figure to Jesus's left is Paul the Apostle based on early Christian iconography.

Biblical scenes

There are several mosaics of biblical scenes lining the walls beneath the dome. To the right of the Traditio Legis is a mosaic depicting the Miraculous Draught of Fishes or perhaps Jesus Walking on Water. The scene is incomplete but shows Peter in a boat and Jesus on the shore with his hand outstretched towards fish. This could be the Draught of Fishes, the Walking on Water scene, or a mixture of the two, but without the complete mosaic, this remains unclear.

The Samaritan Woman at the Well scene is attached to the Marriage at Cana scene. While the second figure by the well is destroyed, it may be Jesus based on the Biblical story, an important baptism allegory. In this scene, Jesus offers the Samaritan Woman the water of eternal life. The Marriage at Cana depicts Jesus turning water into wine. Like the Samaritan Woman scene, this miracle displays the divine transformation of water.
Naples Cathedral