St. Cosmas // sv Kosma - Zákupy, Czech Republic
33U E 474995 N 5615165
Cosmas and Damian were two Arab physicians and early Christian martyrs. They practised their profession in the seaport of Aegeae, then in the Roman province of Syria
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Cosmas and Damian were third century Arabian-born twin brothers who embraced Christianity and practised medicine and surgery without a fee. This led them to being named anargyroi; by this, they attracted many to the Christian faith. They reputedly cured blindness, fever, paralysis and reportedly expelled a breast serpent. They were arrested by Lysias, governor of Cilicia (modern day Çukurova, Turkey) during the Diocletian persecution because of their faith and fame as healers. Emperor Diocletian was a religious fanatic and favoured the pantheism of the Olympian Gods. He issued a series of edicts that condemned the Christians in his attempt to wipe out Christianity from his empire.

Nothing is known of their lives except that they suffered martyrdom in Syria during the persecution of the Emperor Diocletian.
In the UK Damian is the dexter side supporter in the coat of arms of the British Dental Association.

Cosmas and Damian are venerated every year in Utica, New York at St. Anthony's Parish during the annual pilgrimage which takes place on the last weekend of September (close to the 27 September feast day). There are thousands of pilgrims who come to honor the saints.

The general attributes of sculpture of St. Cosmas and Damian: depicted as twins, beheaded, or with medical emblems

Source and more information: (visit link)

=========================================================

Svatí Kosma a Damián byli starokrestanští mucedníci, pronásledovaní a popravení stetím za císare Diokleciána v Kilikii v dnešním Turecku. Jako rok jejich úmrtí se zpravidla uvádí rok 303, údaje v ruzných zdrojích se však pohybují mezi lety 287 a 310. Pocházeli z mesta Cyrhus (arab. Kurus) otec byl Rek , pohan a matka sv. Theodota , krestanka. Byli údajne dvojcata, pusobili jako lékari v rímské provincii Sýrie.

Velmi casto byli Kosma a Damián uctíváni v Byzanci, jsou jim zasveceny mnohé reckokatolické chrámy.

Jejich úcta v Cechách je velmi stará, souvisí se slovanským osídlením zeme. Byl jim zasvecen jeden z prvních kostelu v Cechách, kostel ve Staré Boleslavi, u kterého byl ráno práve po svátku sv. Kosmy a Damiána zavražden sv. Václav. Týmž patronum je zasvecena také staroboleslavská kolegiátní kapitula. Císar Karel IV. priradil sv. Kosmu a Damiána k slovanským patronum, jimž dal zasvetit klášter slovanských benediktinu Na Slovanech v Praze na Novém Meste.

Jako patroni lékarské fakulty Univerzity Karlovy se stali také patrony univerzitní kaple v pražském Karolinu. Patrocinium lékaru a lékárníku mají Kristus Salvátor se svatými Kosmou a Damiánem jako barokní sousoší Karlova mostu. Tento ceský kult patrí k nejvýznamnejším v kontextu historie celé Evropy.

Obecné atributy vyobrazení: jako dvojcata, emblém lékaru

Zdroj: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: The sandstone bridge from 1713 on the road from the castle to the former Capuchin convent.

Entrance Fee: free