St. Blaise // sv. Blažej - Zákupy, Czech Republic
33U E 474983 N 5615161
Blaise of Sebastewas a physician and bishop of Sebastea in historical Armenia (modern Sivas, Turkey) who is venerated as a Christian saint and martyr
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Blaise is venerated as a saint in the Roman Catholic, Eastern Orthodox, and Oriental Orthodox churches and is the patron saint of wool combers and throat disease. In the Latin Church, his feast falls on 3 February, in the Eastern Churches on 11 February. According to the Acta Sanctorum, he was martyred by being beaten, attacked with iron combs, and beheaded.

The general attributes of sculpture of St. Blaise wool comb, candles, tending a choking boy or animals

Source and more information: (visit link)

=========================================================

Svatý Blažej, též Blasius, Blas, Blaž, Vlas, Vlaho († 316) je svetec katolické, ortodoxní a arménské církve, biskup a mucedník, puvodní profesí lékar, podle tradice jeden ze Ctrnácti svatých pomocníku a ochránce pri onemocnení krku.

Blažej byl biskupem v maloasijské Sebaste, sídelním meste rímské provincie Arménie, což je dnešní Sivas v Turecku. Za rímského císare Lucinia byl pronásledován, a nakonec podstoupil mucednickou smrt roku 316. Jeho úcta se rozšírila po celé církvi, zejména díky legende Vita sancti Blasii, jež popisuje jeho životní osudy. O verohodnosti legend, stejne jako u ostatních rímských prvomucedníku, pretrvávají urcité pochybnosti.

Atributy vyobrazení: biskupská berla, kniha, žehná nemluvne

Zdroj: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: The sandstone bridge from 1713 on the road from the castle to the former Capuchin convent.

Entrance Fee: free