St. Valentine // sv. Valentin - Zákupy, Czech Republic
33U E 474985 N 5615154
St. Valentine was a widely recognized 3rd-century Roman saint, commemorated in Christianity on February 14. From the High Middle Ages his Saints' Day has been associated with a tradition of courtly love. He is also a patron saint of epilepsy
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

St. Valentine was a clergyman – either a priest or a bishop – in the Roman Empire who ministered to persecuted Christians. He was martyred and his body buried at a Christian cemetery on the Via Flaminia close to the Ponte Milvio to the north of Rome, on February 14, which has been observed as the Feast of Saint Valentine (Saint Valentine's Day) since 496 AD.

Relics of him were kept in the Church and Catacombs of San Valentino in Rome, which "remained an important pilgrim site throughout the Middle Ages until the relics of St. Valentine were transferred to the church of Santa Prassede during the pontificate of Nicholas IV". His skull, crowned with flowers, is exhibited in the Basilica of Santa Maria in Cosmedin, Rome; other relics of him were taken to Whitefriar Street Carmelite Church in Dublin, Ireland, where they remain; this house of worship continues to be a popular place of pilgrimage, especially on Saint Valentine's Day.

The general attributes of sculpture of St. Valentine: Birds; roses; bishop with a crippled person or a child with epilepsy at his feet; bishop with a rooster nearby

Source and more information: (visit link)

=========================================================

Svatý Valentin (? – 269? Terni, Rímská ríše) byl pravdepodobne katolický knez, biskup, který roku 269 zemrel mucednickou smrtí.

Není presne známo, kdy byl svatorecen, stalo se tak v raném stredoveku, protože je zapsán ve Zlaté legende ze 13. století a v chrámových kalendárích 14. století, vcetne ceských. V rímském martyrologiu se jeho svátek slaví 14. února. Kolem životopisu tohoto svetce panují nejasnosti, existují dve legendy, nejspíše se v nich prolínají životy dvou stejnojmenných svetcu. Podle prvé legendy sv. Valentin z Terni zemrel mucednickou smrtí 14. února 269 na príkaz rímského císare Claudia II. poté, co pres zákaz oddával snoubence podle krestanského ritu. Byl tedy knez v Ríme nebo biskup v jihoitalské Interamne (dnešní Terni).

Atributy vyobrazení: ptáci, ruže, mec, knežský hábit, palma, biskupská berla

Zdroj: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: The sandstone bridge from 1713 on the road from the castle to the former Capuchin convent.

Entrance Fee: free