Edgar Allan "E. A." Poe House Museum - Fayetteville NC
17S E 692176 N 3881093
The 1897 Poe House is a historic house museum that has been furnished for the late Victorian period. Docent-led tours discuss the changes in the era's social, cultural and family history. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: North Carolina, United States

From Wikipedia

Museum of the Cape Fear Historical Complex
The Museum of the Cape Fear Historical Complex is a museum about the history and cultural heritage of southern North Carolina. The complex includes the main history museum, the 1897 Poe House, and Arsenal Park.

The 1897 Poe House is a historic house museum that has been furnished for the late Victorian period. Docent-led tours discuss the changes in the era's social, cultural and family history. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

Arsenal Park, located behind the museum, is a four and a half acre park that features the remains of the Fayetteville Confederate arsenal that was destroyed by Gen. William T. Sherman and his 60,000-man army in March 1865. The museum maintains the park.
Theme:
Cultural

Street Address:
206 Bradford Ave, Fayetteville NC

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Guided tours of the 1897 Poe House are offered at 11:00, 1:00, and 3:00 pm Tuesday-Friday. On Saturday tours are given on the hour beginning at 10:00, with the last tour at 4:00 pm. On Sunday tours are given on the hour beginning at 1:00, with the last tour at 4:00 pm. Visitors must check in at the Museum of the Cape Fear lobby to sign up for the tour.

Cost: 2.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium