Erving Depot Railroad Station - Erving, MA
18T E 713285 N 4719618
The Erving Depot Railroad Station is now the home of Erving Station Chocolates located at 3 E. Main Street in Irving, MA.

The Erving Depot Railroad Station was built in 1870 by Fitchburg Railroad and used as a station for the Boston and Main Railroad. Hot water heating was added to the station in 1898. When Boston and Main Railroad discontinued all passenger service the depot was abandoned. Subsequently it was converted into a restaurant. Today it is the home of Erving Station Chocolates.

The single story depot has a slate covered hip roof which overhangs the building. A pair of dormers were added to the roof. Both a ramp and a set of steps lead up to a central entrance pavilion which projects to the edge of the overhanging roof and has a single window. There are two square windows to the east of the entrance and one square window to the west. There is an unused entrance at the southwest corner and an auxiliary entrance on the south east corner.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes