Odd Fellow Palæet - Roskilde, Denmark
33U E 316195 N 6170240
The building "Odd fellow palæet" (odd fellow palace) is located northwest of the cathedral in Roskilde. It is home of the sister lodge #5 (Dronning Margrethe) and the brother lodge #26 (Kong Hroar).
Location: Denmark

The brother lodge #26 "Kong Hroar" emerged from an association founded in 1888, which maintained its clubhouse at Hersegade 11. The association was then converted into a lodge on November 19, 1893 by Petrus Beyer. Sister Lodge #5 "Dronning Margrethe" was founded on July 16, 1916 in memory of Queen Margrethe I (1375 - 1412) and used the premises of the Brother Lodge. After the sale of the building in 1928, the meetings were held in various hotels until the acquisition, renovation and subsequent inauguration of the house at Skolegade 13 on 19 November 1930. The conversion work devoured 137,210.27 Danish kroner, which corresponds to a current value of around 6.5 million DKK or 885,000 USD. The lodge house was then given the name "Odd Fellow Palæet" (Odd Fellow Palace).

In the years since it was founded, the lodges have taken care of the needy, especially children. A self-administered children's home was handed over to the city in 1961, but was looked after by the Lodge until 1985. A nursing home was set up in 1968 and is still maintained today.

Today, when the lodges are not meeting, the society hall of the lodge house is also rented out for other occasions.