Watch Hill Yacht Club - Westerly, Rhode Island
19T E 260660 N 4577110
The private Watch Hill Yacht Club was founded as a sailing and racing club in 1913 in the ocean community of Watch Hill on Narragansett Bay in Westerly, Rhode Island. Its clubhouse sits atop a dock a few yards offshore.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The private Watch Hill Yacht Club was founded as a sailing and racing club in 1913 in the ocean community of Watch Hill on Narragansett Bay in Westerly, Rhode Island. The current facilities include a three story clubhouse elevated above the water, adjacent and surrounding docks and moorings, and beach front cabanas. The Great Hurricane of 1938 washed the original clubhouse into the bay. It was rebuilt in 1939 with greater precautions to secure the structure to the dock which helped it weather "the hurricane of 1954 in spite of five feet of water surging through the first floor." A dining room, bar, and open air porch are on the second floor and additional renovations doubled its area in 1967. (Source: WHYC)
1 Fort Road
Watch Hill, RI