#6 Heiner Road Overpass - Ipswich, Queensland, Australia
This Historical Marker is outside the Riverlink Shopping Centre.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The tall printed metal sign is attached to a wooden pole, to the side of the fenced-off Overpass embankments. It has the following information:

"These sandstone retaining walls were once part of an overpass, allowing Heiner Road to cross over a section of railway track known as the Wharf Line.

"When the first railway was constructed in Queensland in the 1860's, materials were imported from England, brought up the Bremer River by boat and landed at a railway wharf. A short length of track, the 'Wharf Line', was built in 1864 to link the wharf and the new Railway Workshops.

"However, when the Bremer River Bridge was constructed, an earth embankment was built to carry road traffic from the bridge to The Terrace. The embankment would have blocked the Wharf Line, so a gap was left and in 1865, a small timber bridge was constructed as an overpass. The roadway along the top of the embankment was later named Heiner Road.

"The sandstone retaining walls of the overpass were widened in 1902 to carry extra lanes of traffic. The stone for the extension came from a quarry off Pine Mountain Road.

"Use of the railway wharf virtually ceased in 1875, but the Wharf Line was extended to serve the gasworks and Hancock's sawmill. It remained in use until the 1980s.

"Although Heiner Road and the Wharf Line no loner exist, the retaining walls were conserved as part of the Riverlink redevelopment. They are entered in the Queensland Heritage Register."

To the left side is a linear drawing of where #6 fits into the seven marker series. At the top is a photograph of the Heiner Road Overpass taken in 2004.

Visited: 0854, Wednesday, 15 June, 2022

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only