Draw Well - Burg Freudenburg - Freudenburg, Germany
Draw Well inside Burg Freudenburg at Burgstraße in Freudenburg, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The castle was built around 1330 and in a section which was probably the kitchen there is an 11 meter deep draw well.
It is located in a corner next to a stone staircase and is covered with a metal grate.
In roman numerals there is a text with date: AD - MMV

2005, but that is not the date of construction but the date of restoration. Source page 94 (visit link)
The castle is a German National Monument.

"The castle is located at the top of a bow-shaped rocky promontory and is separated from the castle courtyard by an artificially dug 16-meter-wide moat. The castle was built in 1330 by King John of Bohemia, Count of Luxembourg to secure the 440 meter high Eiderberg and fell into disrepair in the 15th century. With the purchase of the castle county of Freudenburg (then Freyding) by the Abbey of St. Maximin, the castle was rebuilt under Abbot Reiner Biewer. In a dispute between the abbey and Elector Philipp Christoph von Sötern, the castle was occupied and destroyed in 1646. With the former ecclesiastical property, the United Hospices were also assigned the ruins in the course of secularization, which they sold to the municipality in 1861, which had security work carried out in 1908 and 1980."