The Union Artillery-Harriet's Chapel Battlefield Park - Kinston NC
18S E 264553 N 3902819
Twenty-four guns of the 3rd New York Artillery supported Gen. Wessells’ infantry as they advanced through the swamp toward the Confederate line. The overwhelming firepower of Union infantry and artillery forced the Confederates to abandon the line.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Union Artillery-Harriet's Chapel Battlefield Park— Battle of Kinston Military Park —Twenty-four guns of the 3rd New York Artillery supported Gen. Wessells’ infantry as they advanced through the swamp toward the Confederate line. The overwhelming firepower of Union infantry and artillery eventually forced the Confederates to abandon the line and fall back to Jones Bridge.

When Wessells gave the order to attack, two guns of Battery B came forward and opened fire. The battery’s remaining four guns soon joined them, all firing at the Confederate line near Harriet’s Chapel.

Col. James H. Ledie, chief of the Union artillery, then brought batteries E, F and I—eighteen guns—into action, Lt. H.F. Scaife wrote: “…the battery we were supporting was ripping up the woods in fine style—at every discharge cracking off pine trees as it they had been pipe stems.”

As the battle progressed, Col. Ledie moved Battery F to the extreme right of the Union line in support of infantry near the Confederate earthworks. A South Carolina officer described the Union assault: “Already the firing in the front was incessant, and balls and shells from the Federal guns were falling about the bridge.” The Confederates abandoned their position.

(captions)
(upper left) Guidon attributed to the 3rd Light Artillery, New York Volunteers
(upper right) Lt. Manning Livingston, Battery F, 3rd New York Artillery

LOCATION: Marker is in Kinston, North Carolina, in Lenoir County. Marker can be reached from the intersection of Richlands Road (U.S. 258) and Measley Road, on the right when traveling north. The marker is located on the grounds of the Kinston Battlefield Park. Marker is in this post office area: Kinston NC 28504, United States of America.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/2000

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Lenoir County Historical Society

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Photo or photos will be uploaded.: yes