The Center of the Confederate Line-Harriet's Chapel Battlefield Park - Kinston NC
18S E 264528 N 3902852
Harriet’s Chapel stood in the center of the Confederate line. A heavily wooded wetland stood in front of the line. Behind it was the Neuse River. Three regiments of infantry and two batteries of artillery held this portion of the Confederate line.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Center of the Confederate Line-Harriet's Chapel Battlefield Park

The Confederate earthworks stretched from the Neuse River on the east to a deep swamp on the west. This line crossed the Wilmington road (now US 258) which in 1862 made a sharp turn to the west (your right) just south of Harriet’s Chapel. The Confederates used a fence row on the north side of the road and the deep swamp to the west to their advantage. From the near ninety-degree bend in the road the line stretched east in front of Harriet’s Chapel, bending north to the Neuse River. The church sat at the center of the line.

Gen. Nathan Evans placed the 61st North Carolina Infantry under Col. James D. Radcliffe here—in the center of the line. Starr’s Battery—Battery B, 13th North Carolina Artillery—-commanded by Capt. Joseph B. Starr, was also on the line near Harriet’s Chapel. Three South Carolina regiments held the eastern end of the Confederate line.

(captions)
(lower left) Col. James D. Radcliffe
(lower right) Col. Fitz W. McMasters commanded the 17th South Carolina at the eastern end of the Confederate line.

LOCATION: Marker is in Kinston, North Carolina, in Lenoir County. Marker can be reached from the intersection of Richlands Road (U.S. 258) and Measley Road, on the right when traveling north. The marker is located on the grounds of the Kinston Battlefield Park. Marker is in this post office area: Kinston NC 28504, United States of America.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/2000

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Lenoir County Historical Society

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):