Ford Fairlane - Adrian, Texas
A Rt. 66 themed 1957 Ford Fairlane is on display at the Midpoint Diner in Adrian, Texas.

In front of the Midpoint Cafe in Adrian, Texas is a car that resembles a character from the movie Cars. In fact, the character Flo and her diner were inspired by this very place!

The car is a 1950's Ford Fairlane, with a Texas license plate. The windows of the vehicle have small paintings of Rt 66 scenes on them.

The Midpoint Diner is a popular stop for drivers on historic Rt. 66, and Adrian is the midpoint of the ends of this road (1,139 miles to Los Angeles, and 1,1139 miles to Chicago).

The car on permanent display has some fun text:

Burgers, Fries & Drink
Road Runner
MidPoint Cafe Route 66
Hot to Trot

From wikipedia:

The Ford Fairlane is an automobile model that was sold between the 1955 and 1970 model years by Ford in North America. Taking its name from the Dearborn, Michigan estate of Henry Ford, the Fairlane nameplate was used for seven different generations of vehicles. Through its production, the model line would be marketed in a wide variety of body styles, including two-door and four-door sedans, two-door and four-door hardtops, station wagons, and both traditional and retractable-hardtop convertibles.

Initially introduced as the flagship of the full-size Ford range, the Fairlane marked the introduction of the Crown Victoria and 500 nameplates, both later becoming stand-alone full-size model lines (the latter, as the Ford Five Hundred).
Car make/model: Ford Fairlane

Interaction with car: yes