Churchyard Kath. Pfarrkirche der hl. Dreifaltigkeit - Freudenburg, Germany
32U E 321392 N 5490419
Churchyard Kath. Pfarrkirche der hl. Dreifaltigkeit located at Balduinstraße 21 in Freudenburg, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Status of this churchyard is well-maintained and still in use.

One of the headstones reads:

HEDWIG JUNK
22.12.1933 - 19.7.2012

"The Kath. Pfarrkirche der hl. Dreifaltigkeit is essentially a Gothic building from the 18th century.
The most beautiful piece of the church is the inaugurated in 2001. Worth seeing during the Christmas season is the nativity scene with old, handmade figures.

Probably in place of the "Capella intra muros", which was elevated to the status of a parish church in 1442, a successor building was built in the 16th century and expanded to its present size in 1856, 1858 and 1899. The church, located on the south-western edge of the castle village, is a part of the manorial group of houses, which is one of the dominant features of the village silhouette. In its outer shape it is a neo-Gothic hall built of red sandstone ashlars, partly extended to a hall, of complex architectural form in northeastern orientation.

The slender west tower under an eight-sided pyramid dome is presented on the gable end. The two-bay core building of the 16th century was extended in 1856 in the same width by two axes to the southwest and accentuated with the tower. In 1858, a new choir with a five-aisle
was added. In the context of the neo-Gothic expansion, the two bays of the core building were enlarged in 1858 and 1899 to form a three-nave hall. The side aisle bays received dwarf gables on the exterior.

The interior offers the unexpectedly heightened spatial impression of a late Gothic vaulted building. The core of the building is covered by a rhombic star vault; the side nave bays separated by round pillars and the neo-Gothic main nave bays are vaulted over consoles with cross ribs.

Despite the various neo-Gothic construction phases, the impression of the room is uniform and is also oriented in detail to the late Gothic core. The baroque furnishings, a St. Nicholas and a Madonna, should be emphasized.

Immakulata (former chapel of the Herrenmühle in the Kollesleuken district); organ prospect (1777) and the roughly contemporaneous coffered gallery parapet with carved rococo ornamentation (former parish church of Saarburg)."
Name of church or churchyard: Kath. Pfarrkirche der hl. Dreifaltigkeit

Approximate Size: Large (100+)