Basilica of San Procolo martire - Pozzuoli, Italy
33T E 425839 N 4519333
Pozzuoli Cathedral or the Basilica of San Procolo martire sits at the top of the Rione Terra and is built around an ancient Roman temple.
Location: Campania, Italy

The church was first housed in a former Roman temple, the Temple of Augustus built by the rich merchant Lucius Calpurnius. Its dedicatory inscription survives, reading L. Calpurnius L.f. templum Aug. cum ornamentis d.s.f. (Lucius Calpurnius, son of Lucius, dedicated this temple and its ornamentation to Augustus at his own expense). It was designed by the architect Cocceius Auctus on the remains of an earlier Republican temple built in 194 BC, which had been restored by Sulla in 78 BC. The Temple of Augustus was a pseudoperipteral exastyle temple, with nine fluted Corinthian columns along each long side and a rectangular cella formed of white marble blocks. The whole temple was built without the use of mortar. Between the end of the 5th and the start of the 6th century the inhabitants of the town decided to rededicate the temple as a church to Proculus of Pozzuoli.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €8