Plaza de San Francisco de Asis Lucky 7 - La Habana, Cuba
Plaza de San Francisco de Asis Lucky 7 features 11 waymarks within 0.1 miles from the center point with a tally of 22.
Location: Cuba

Plaza de San Francisco de Asis is located in front of the Sierra Maestra Cruise Ship Terminal in Old Habana, Cuba.

Built in the 17th century, Plaza de San Francisco is the most open and uncluttered plaza in La Habana Vieja. It is anchored by the Fuente de los Leones (Lion's Fountain), which was carved in 1836 by Italian sculptor Giuseppe Gaggini, modeled after a sister fountain in the Alhambra in Granada, Spain. The area's former importance as a business center is quickly noted in the imposing facades of the Lonja de Comercio (Stock Exchange) and a couple of large banks and money exchange houses that dominate the northern side of the plaza. The southern edge is defined by the beautiful 16th-century Basílica Menor de San Francisco de Asís, which is now a museum and concert hall.

In spring 2015, the largest open-air art exhibition ever held in Cuba took place in Plaza de San Francisco: for more than 8 weeks the Berlin Buddy Bears visited Havana. Each bear represents a member country of the United Nations, symbolizing the universal principles of peace, freedom and friendship.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2. Current and Former Exchanges-WMV6VJ 3. Art Galleries-WMV71V 4. Figurative Public Sculpture-WMV6NH 5. Art Museums-WMV77H 6. Exact Replicas-WMV6K6 8. Citizen Memorials-WMV72F 9. Municipal Parks and Plazas-WMV6N5 12. 'You Are Here' Maps-WMV72C 13. Fountains-WMV6MY 14. Wikipedia Entries-WMV6VE 15.Extraterrestrial Locations-WMV6VN

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 22