ElectroMagnetic Pinball Museum - Pawtucket, Rhode Island
19T E 300864 N 4637913
The fully interactive ElectroMagnetic Pinball Museum offers free tours and unlimited free play on over 100 pinball machines and two dozen arcade games with a flat rate all-day admission at the Creative Commerce Center in Pawtucket, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Based at the Creative Commerce Center in Pawtucket, Rhode Island, the ElectroMagnetic Pinball Museum offers free tours and unlimited play with a flat rate all-day admission for its collection of over 100 pinball machines, 25 classic video games and more. The pinball machines date from the 1950's to today and many of the standup cabinet arcade games are from the 1980's and 1990's. One of my favorites: The one-of-a-kind Haunted Cruise Pinball built by W. John (AKA Lin) - a custom project in progress since 2010. Many of the machines have "Know You Pinball" signs with historical information such as date of origin, designer, manufacturer, and interesting facts.

The collection sprawls like a labyrinth throughout the building, and is expanding to include a 1300 square foot centralized space in the same facility. There is a private event room available for rent. EMP offers a Summer camp for kids that focuses on STEAM (Science Technology Engineering Arts Mathematics) "to teach why it is important to preserve these important pieces of history and art."

EMP hosts New England Pinball League play on Tuesday nights from 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM. They have hosted tournaments and free play days at Rhode Island ComicCon and the Pintastic New England pinball show. Through its philanthropic "Project Pinball" endeavor, EMP works to place pinball games in Children's Hospitals and Ronald McDonald Houses.

Check out the display case shop with a wide array of board games, video games, and collectibles along with EMP tee shirts and gift cards. Plus, the owners live and breathe pinball enthusiasm and are always around to talk shop! Nostalgia galore!

Media: The Valley Breeze: ["Pawtucket's pinball museum expands again"]
Rhode Island PBS - Treasures Inside the Museum, Season 3, Episode 2: "Newport Tennis Hall of Fame/The Electromagnetic Pinball Museum" (air date: January 8, 2023) [video]
Simply New England [video]

ElectroMagnetic Pinball Museum and Restoration
881 Main Street
Pawtucket, Rhode Island

Parking is on Thurston Street across from U-Haul in either the upper or lower lot. Enter through the door in the middle of the large mural.

Hours: Open daily 10:00AM - 9:00PM

Admission: $10.00 (as of April 2023)