Iglesia de San Agustín - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
Church BIC in Spanish Heritage
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"This church, near the church of San Lorenzo, dates back to 1328 in its original form, but as in many of the Fernandine churches, the Medieval structure has been almost completely hidden by Baroque additions. San Agustín is a jewel of Baroque Cordoba. The main entrance is a later feature from the 16th and 17th centuries, resulting in an intriguing series of arches and Corinthian columns with a split pediment above, that shelter the well-known image of Nuestra Señora de las Angustias (Our Lady of Sorrows), a 17th century work by Juan de Mesa. The interior, divided into three naves and a transept, interesting murals and frescoes were discovered during the restoration to the building that was submitted between 2007 and 2009 by the Andalusian Government, investing more than 3.5 million euros."

Masses:
Monday to Friday 9:00