The Post Office - Princeton, British Columbia
10U E 681230 N 5481795
Princeton has a very good historical signage program, with several easily recognizable signs mounted throughout the town, elucidating its history to the town's visitors. This sign is for the post office, which was built in 1954 - 1955.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Post Office
There have been three Post Offices in Princeton, including the one that stands today. It was established in 1876 by John Fall Allison, the first settler in the Princeton area. He did runs twice a year to areas as far as Rock Creek and Hope. The Post Office was run out of a log building at the end of Bridge Street. This was the first Postal Service in the Similkameen Valley, and C.E. Thomas was the first Postmaster.

The second Post Office was on Vermillion until 1948. The one you are looking at now has been here since 1954-55. This building was built on top of a small spring or stream and has pumps in the basement to keep the building from flooding.
From the History Sign
Type of Marker: Cultural