Blount-Bridgers House-Edgecombe Arts - Tarboro NC
18S E 271016 N 3976197
The Grove, also known as Blount-Bridgers House, is a historic home located at Tarboro, Edgecombe County, North Carolina. Edgecombe Arts is located in the Blount-Bridgers House.
Location: North Carolina, United States

From Wikipedia

"The Grove, also known as Blount-Bridgers House, is a historic home located at Tarboro, Edgecombe County, North Carolina. It was built about 1808, and is a two-story, five bay, Federal style frame dwelling. It has a gable roof and pairs of double-shouldered brick end chimneys. It was the home of Thomas Blount (1759–1812), an American Revolutionary War veteran and statesman.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971. It is located in the Tarboro Historic District.

Edgecombe Arts is located in the Blount-Bridgers House, which features a permanent collection of works by Tarboro-born artist Hobson Pittman (1899–1972), including oil paintings, pastels, drawings, prints and watercolors. Blount-Bridgers House also exhibits locally-made period furniture and 19th-century paintings as well as works by Thomas Sully, Thomas Landseer and William Garle Brown. The area also changing exhibits of contemporary artists."

Name: Edgecombe Arts is also known as the Edgecombe County Cultural Arts Council.

Location: