Draw Well - Kreuzkirche - Lingen, Germany
Draw Well beside the Kreuzkirche located at Universitätsplatz 2 in Lingen, Germany.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Although the church was built between 1733 and 1737, the well is dated 1719 and probably already stood in the vicinity of this site.
The well has been restored and has been filled in.
Unfortunately, no information can be found about this old well.

Kreuzkirche.

"Originally vaulted hall church facing southeast with semicircular end and facade facing University Square. Later extended at an angle to the northeast and a rectangular exedra was added opposite for the new altar. Plastered building with ashlar integration. The façade facing University Square is two-story, divided into three parts by wide ashlar pilasters. Central round-arched portal and rectangular windows. The central pilaster strips extend into the gable, where there is another row of windows and volutes on the sides. Finished with crested hipped roof, on it rectangular ridge turret with tail hood and octagonal lantern. The two-story window arrangement is continued on the sides and on the apse, with buttresses in between. The new nave with high round-arched windows between buttresses, the entrance front facing Baccumer Straße: Richly moved floating gable, in front lower entrance risalit with round-arched portal and round-arched windows under mansard hipped roof. Inside, the old building has a small transverse rectangular and a large square groined vault, in the apse a bust ribbed vault, the bays divided by belt arches. In the extension barrel vault.
Built in 1733-1737, architect: F. Bielitz. Extension in 1888."