Stadtwappen von Naumburg / Sachsen-Anhalt / Deutschland
32U E 697672 N 5672785
On the Saale Bridge in Naumburg - Henne near the Naumburger Wein & Sekt Manufaktur you can discover the coat of arms of Naumburg.
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

Naumburg (Saale) is a medium-sized town in southern Saxony-Anhalt. Naumburg is the administrative seat of the Burgenland district and the center of the northernmost German wine-growing region of Saale-Unstrut. The city is a hub in the German rail network. It is characterized by a rich, almost 1000-year history, especially as the historic seat of the diocese of Naumburg. The landmark is the Naumburg Cathedral in the medieval old town, which has been a UNESCO World Heritage Site since July 1, 2018.

The coat of arms of the city shows a red key crossed diagonally in silver, the locking plate square, and a fallen red sword. The sword is above the key.

The coat of arms of Naumburg emerged from the episcopal seal, which also consisted of a key and a sword. Originally, the hilts of the sword and key were down, the blade and beard pointing up. As early as the 13th century, under Bishop Ludolf (1281 - 1285), the coat of arms was stamped on seals and coins. When Naumburg became independent in the 13th century, the town council retained the episcopal coat of arms, only rotated 90°. Since then, the handles point to the right (heraldic left).

Until 1993 the key in the coat of arms was above the sword, this was exchanged in the course of the 1994 redesign.

In painted illustrations today you can see the sword and key set in silver and painted in red on a white background.

(source: (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Naumburg an der Saale or Naumburg (Saale)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The coat of arms of the city of Naumburg is carved as a relief in sandstone on the bridge base of the Saale Bridge in Naumburg - Henne.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
The coat of arms of the city of Naumburg shows the attributes of the two patron saints of Namburg Cathedral. The key, which stands for the Apostle Peter, and the sword, which is reminiscent of the Apostle Paul, lie on top of each other as what is known as the St. Andrew's Cross. The St. Andrew's Cross is a cross (Latin crux decussata) with two diagonally crossing bars in the form of an X after the Greek letter "Chi". The name refers to Apostle Andrew, brother of Peter, who was crucified on such a cross in Patras (Greece) in the year 60. The diagonal cross has therefore become an attribute of this apostle and found expression in religion and especially in late medieval Christian iconography. Originally a symbol of the crossed sticks of the fire sacrificial altar, it can also be found in depictions of the sacrifice of Isaac. It also contains the Greek letter Chi (Χ) as a symbol for Christ, as in the Christ monogram. Especially in early Christian times, the St. Andrew's cross was often used for the name of Christ, e.g. B. used as an identifier.

Henne 1 06618 Naumburg (Saale) Deutschland