Memorial to Soldiers in Defense of Washington-Oakdale Cemetery - Washington NC
18S E 314602 N 3936584
The memorial to the soldiers in defense of Washington (NC) is located in Oakdale Cemetery, Market Street, Washington NC
Location: North Carolina, United States

TEXT ON THE MEMORIAL TO SOLDIERS IN DEFENSE OF WASHINGTON
Erected May 10, 1905 by Washington Gray Chapter Children of the Confederacy, organized in 1897 by Margaret Arthur Call. To the memory of 17 soldiers killed in defense of Washington Sept. 6, 1862.

From the Civil War Trail Marker:
Oakdale Cemetery-To Our Confederate Dead
After the Civil War, women’s associations throughout the South sought to gather the Confederate dead from battlefield burial sites and reinter the remains in proper cemeteries, while Confederate monuments were erected in courthouse squares and other public places. A monument titled “To Our Confederate Dead” was unveiled on Confederate Memorial Day, May 10, 1888, at Washington’s Monument Park (then located at the corner of Water and Monumental Streets). Exactly ten years later, the memorial was relocated to Oakdale Cemetery. The monument was dedicated to “The Private Soldier” and modeled after Capt. Thomas M. Allen, Co. E, (Southern Guards), 4th North Carolina Infantry. Allen, captured at Gettysburg, Pa., in July 1863, was among 600 officers transferred from Fort Delaware to Morris Island, S.C., in August 1864, to be confined in front of the Union batteries during the siege of Charleston. Allen and most of the offices eventually were returned to Fort Delaware and released after the war, becoming known as the “Immortal 600.”

On January 17, 1897, here in Oakdale Cemetery, the Ladies Memorial Association of Beaufort County reburied 17 Confederates killed during the September 6, 1862, Battle of Washington. The Children of the Confederacy dedicated the monument at the cemetery’s southwest entrance on May 10, 1905. On May 10, 1975, the Confederate cannon was placed in memory of Edmond Hoyt Harding by the United Daughters of the Confederacy. The Pamlico Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy has conducted annual Memorial Day celebrations from 1883 to the present. The old veterans marched from Washington to the monument until the last one, J.D. Paul, died in 1938.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/10/1905

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Washington Gray Chapter Children of the Confederacy,

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):