Les Ferreres Aqueduct - Tarragona, Spain
31T E 352633 N 4556445
[EN] The Ferreres aqueduct is an old Roman aqueduct. [FR] L'aqueduc dit de Ferreres est un ancien aqueduc romain. [SP] El acueducto de Ferreres es un antiguo acueducto romano.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"It dates from the 1st century: the decision to build it is attributed to Augustus; its state of preservation is remarkable.

It is reached by crossing a wooded park, to the right of the road to Valls. It spans a valley with its two rows of stone arches. It supplied drinking water to the large neighboring Roman city of Tarragona. You can go down to the foot to take a step back and admire this small copy of the Pont du Gard or you can go up in the water pipe and thus cross, for more than 200 meters, the valley by the top of the monument. It has long been nicknamed the "Devil's Bridge" or Blacksmiths' Bridge.

History
Although the exact date of construction of the aqueduct is not known, it seems likely that it dates from the 1st century, during the time of Emperor Augustus, which coincides with the development of Tarraco which sees the urbanization of the upper part of the city, then seat of the Concilium provinciae of Hispania Hither.

The aqueduct worked until the end of the Middle Ages. It was restored in the 10th century — during the reign of Caliph Abd al-Rahman III of Cordoba — and again in the 18th century. During the 19th and 20th centuries, various conservation works were carried out to repair the deterioration of the monument.

In 1905 it was declared Bé Cultural d'Interès Nacional and in 2000 it was declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site as part of the Archaeological Complex of Tarragona, with the identification 875-009. After the acquisition of the land by the Municipality of Tarragona, the “Parc Ecohistòric del Pont del Diable” was inaugurated in 2005 in order to protect both the monument and its natural setting.

Between 2009 and October 2011 restoration work was carried out on the upper cornice and the upper wall to allow the passage of water through the channel of the upper part.

Course
The capture of water from the Francolí River is done by means of a reservoir in a place called Torre del Comte, located between the villages of El Rourell and Perafort about 15 km from Tarragona. From here the water is brought through a channel to Tarraco, first parallel to the river and from the Codony bridge the channel follows the level curves taking advantage of the natural slopes of the terrain to arrive at the barranc dels Arcs which it crosses by means of the famous aqueduct bridge. On the southern part of the barranc, the canal follows the old chemin de l'Àngel and enters the city by the avenue of Catalonia where the water was collected and purified in a large device, called castellum aquae (Latin name for castle water) and then was distributed through a network of lead pipes in the residential area of Tarraco.

Construction
The whole structure of the bridge is built in opus quadratum, blocks of stone regularly cut in the shape of parallelepipeds (rusticated size) and laid out without mortar, with dry joints. The channel that conducts the water was built in opus signinum, with an impermeable mortar based on lime and tile powder. The stone used was taken from a quarry located in a hill near the monument, called coves de la Pedrera."