Santa Fe Depot - Chanute, KS
15S E 283751 N 4173492
The historic Santa Fe Depot houses the Chanute Public Library and the Martin and Osa Johnson Safari Museum - in Chanute, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Santa Fe Depot in Chanute was the hub of the community when it was built. Currently on the Kansas Register of Historic Places, the depot was for many years the Southern Division Headquarters for the Santa Fe Railroad. It featured a large Harvey House restaurant, Wells Fargo Express office and reading room and handled ten passenger trains daily. In 1917 the depot was doubled in size, adding a large dining room to the Harvey House Restaurant to accommodate the increasing number of passengers traveling by train. In 1991 the Depot has restored and today houses the Martin and Osa Johnson Safari Museum on the south end and the Chanute Public Library on the north. Among many outside displays is a caboose and mining car, on the west side of the depot.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes